Schistidium dupretii (Thér.) W.A. Weber

Locations ofSchistidium dupretii (Thér.) W.A. Weber in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Grimmiaceae
Botanical Name
Schistidium dupretii (Thér.) W.A. Weber
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Grimmia dupretii Thér.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not applicable.
Comments
Not mapped for Virginia in FNA, but the Giles County specimen collected by Pursell and Kral, originally determined as Grimmia apocarpa, was annotated by W.A. Weber, the author of the name!
Habitat
Boulder at base of bluff, 1.5 miles north of McCoy, Giles County (Biodiversity occurrence data published by COLO. Accessed through Consortium of North American Bryophyte Herbaria (CNABH) Data Portal, http//:bryophyteportal.org/portal/index.php, 2015-02-10).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".