Osmanthus heterophyllus D. Don

Locations ofOsmanthus heterophyllus D. Don in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Oleaceae
Botanical Name
Osmanthus heterophyllus D. Don
Common Name
Holly Osmanthus
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not in Flora of Virginia.
Comments
Habitat
Escaped from cultivation into several forested parks and stream valleys in urban parts of northern Virginia; also recently documented in a disturbed limestone forest at north end of Shenandoah National Park (J. Hughes).
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".