Rosulabryum laevifilum (Syed) Ochyra

Locations ofRosulabryum laevifilum (Syed) Ochyra in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Bryaceae
Botanical Name
Rosulabryum laevifilum (Syed) Ochyra
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Bryum laevifilum Syed
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Comments
The Russell record is the first confirmed for Virginia, although the species is also mapped for Virginia in FNA (2014).
Habitat
Exposed crevices in red sandstone outcrop, at edge of Acer saccharum-Quercus-Fraxinus americana forest adjacent to high elevation pasture. Elevation 4200 ft. Apparently the species may also occupy bark, rotten wood, and even soil throughout its range (FNA 2014).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".