Corallorhiza trifida Châtelain

Locations ofCorallorhiza trifida Châtelain in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Orchidaceae
Botanical Name
Corallorhiza trifida Châtelain
Common Name
Early Coralroot, Northern Coralroot
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not in Flora of Virginia (discovered after its publication).
Comments
The Nelson County specimen is the first legitimate record for Virginia. The species was previously mapped in error for Albemarle County in the first two hard-copy editions of the Atlas, based on misidentified specimens of an unusual form of C. maculata var. occidentalis (Lindley) Ames that is yellow and has unspotted flowers. Corallorhiza tridia occurs close to Virginia in West Virginia and Maryland. Across its broad northern distribution, this species may be found in coniferous, deciduous, and mixed woods with microhabitats ranging from seeps or swamps to uplands. Southern populations usually restricted to cool, moist habitats (FNA). Flowers of the Nelson County plants are unmarked; such plants are sometimes referred to as var. verna (Nuttall) Fernald (J.V. Freudenstein, pers. comm.)
Habitat
The Nelson County population is small, and occupies a forested seep adjacent to a small creek. Characteristic associates include Veratrum viride, Viola cucullata, Saxifraga micranthidifolia, Chrysosplenium americanum, and various ferns. The Corallorhiza seems restricted to small, moss-covered hummocks within this seep.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".