Eleocharis bifida S.G. Smith

Locations ofEleocharis bifida S.G. Smith in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Eleocharis bifida S.G. Smith
Common Name
Bifid Spikerush
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not included; discovered after publication of the Flora of Virginia
Comments
Eleocharis bifida was split off from Eleocharis compressa in Novon 11:243 (2001) as a taxon of cedar glades and barrens primarily west of the Appalachians. A collection from the Lexington glades originally thought to be E. compressa was subsequently studied by Lane Gibbons who noted its similarity to the more robust E. bifida. After much careful study, it was apparent it came closer to this species than to typical eastern E. compressa. Eleocharis bifida lies at the extreme of a continuum of variation and is most reliably identified by having bifid proximal scales, whereas proximal scales of E. compressa are entire (though floral scales may be bifid or entire). To add to the perplexity, occasionally, E. compressa from the midwest may display a slightly notched apex. Nevertheless, the wider culms, thicker rhizomes with more persistent culms, and generally robust nature of Eleocharis bifida serve to distinguish it reasonable well.
This species' co-occurrence with Sedum pulchellum and Scutellaria parvula var. parvula at the Lexington barrens, the only known station in Virginia for all three, is phytogeographically significant as all are regular members of the middle Tennessee cedar glade flora.
Habitat
Open limestone bedrock outcrops subject to seasonal seepage. Rare, mountains; known only from a complex of limestone flatrocks near Lexington, Rockbridge Co. (Ridge and Valley province).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".