Asarum chueyi B.T. Sinn

Locations ofAsarum chueyi B.T. Sinn in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Aristolochiaceae
Botanical Name
Asarum chueyi B.T. Sinn
Common Name
Chuey's Evergreen Wild Ginger
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not included; described after publication of the Flora of Virginia
Comments
Asarum chueyi was described in Phytotaxa 224(1):85-95 (2015) from several counties in Virginia and one county in Tennessee. Excellent color photos may be seen in the online edition of Phytotaxa and are an essential aid since most pressed herbarium specimens of evergreen ginger flowers are basically unhelpful! A nomenclatural combination in Hexastylis has not been made as additional studies by the author and others in AJB 102(5):1-15 (2015) suggest that Hexastylis is nested within Asarum. Further study may be warranted.
This plant has been known in Virginia since 1982 from several collections at VPI that were subsequently annotated as either Hexastylis heterophylla or H. minor but known to represent an anomalous morphology not representative of those species and kept separate in the herbarium.
The species is attributed to limestone cliffs (type specimen!), but bedrock in this area of Albemarle County is metamorphic and acidic as it is at all Virginia occurrences.
Habitat
Hardwood slopes and banks adjacent to streams and rivers, often associated with bedrock outcrops.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".