Yucca gloriosa L.

Locations ofYucca gloriosa L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Agavaceae
Botanical Name
Yucca gloriosa L.
Common Name
Mound-lily Yucca, Spanish Bayonet
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not in Flora of Virginia; discovered after its publication.
Comments
This species is native to the southeastern Coastal Plain and is reported to reach its northern range limits in northeastern North Carolina. Although its native range comes very close to Virginia (Dare Co., NC), it appears to be frequently cultivated in the maritime zone of Virginia. While the four populations cited below occupy natural dune habitats and do not appear to have been planted, it is difficult to determine whether they are occurring naturally or as escapes. This species is distinguished from Yucca filamentosa and Y. aloifolia by its entire, rigid, brownish-hyaline leaves that lack marginal filaments and its pendant flowers.
Habitat
Maritime dune grassland at First Landing / Seashore State Park, City of Virginia Beach, and near New Point Comfort, Mathews County, where it is likely an escape; in open Pinus taeda / Hudsonia woodlands on old dunes in False Cape State Park (Virginia Beach) and Kiptopeake State Park, Northampton County. These populations occur in the species' natural habitat, but may be partly or wholly escapes from cultivation; see Comments.
Native Status
Not Specified

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".