Viburnum rhytidophyllum Hemsley

Locations ofViburnum rhytidophyllum Hemsley in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Adoxaceae
Botanical Name
Viburnum rhytidophyllum Hemsley
Common Name
Leatherleaf Viburnum
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not in Flora of Virginia.
Comments
Escaped from cultivation in several localities of Fairfax County, suburban Richmond, and near Front Royal. It remains to be seen whether this shrub will become more widely established. Reported as an escape from eight other eastern states.
Habitat
Disturbed forests, forest edges, and clearings; at this time, known only from in and near urban areas, where this attractive species is much cultivated.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".