Photinia villosa (Thunb.) DC.

Locations ofPhotinia villosa (Thunb.) DC. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Rosaceae
Botanical Name
Photinia villosa (Thunb.) DC.
Common Name
Smooth Oriental Photinia
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not included; found in Virginia after publication of the Flora.
Comments
Well established at Jamestown Island and locally along the Colonial Parkway; also recorded from northern Virginia. Other unvouchered occurrences that may be this species are under investigation.
Habitat
Urban forests, forest edges, and old fields. Currently known from just a few locations; potentially invasive.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".