Dryopteris cristata × goldiana

Locations ofDryopteris cristata × goldiana in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Dryopteridaceae
Botanical Name
Dryopteris cristata × goldiana
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not in Flora of Virginia.
Comments
Carl Taylor (US) has studied this population of unusual wood ferns, which closely resemble Dryopteris clintoniana (D.C. Eat.) Howell and may represent a clone of considerably antiquity. He has determined that the plants are allotriploid, sterile hybrids of Dryopteris cristata and D. goldiana that produce irregular, abortive spores. Dryopteris clintoniana is a fertile allohexaploid which originated from the same progenitors, thus accounting for the morphological similarities. Both putative parents are present at the site, which is one of the largest and most diverse montane seepage wetlands in the state.
Habitat
Forested seepage swamp with calcareous soils and groundwater; known from a single site on the northern Blue Ridge in Fauquier County.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".