Houstonia micrantha (Shinners) Terrell

Locations ofHoustonia micrantha (Shinners) Terrell in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Rubiaceae
Botanical Name
Houstonia micrantha (Shinners) Terrell
Common Name
Small-anthered Bluet
Synonym(s)
Hedyotis australis W.H. Lewis & D.M. Moore; Hedyotis crassifolia var. micrantha Shinners
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not included in the Flora of Virginia; found after the flora had gone to press.
Comments
This species, native of the south-central states, appeared initially rather suddenly in the Williamsburg area in Spring, 2012, well north of its previous northeastern limit in Georgia. Multiple stations, some with many individuals, reappearing now for several years, suggest it is locally established and now spreading.
Habitat
Grassy places, cultivated fields, roadsides and trails. Known only from, and locally frequent in, James City and Prince George counties.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".