Dichanthelium filiramum (Ashe) LeBlond

Locations ofDichanthelium filiramum (Ashe) LeBlond in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Dichanthelium filiramum (Ashe) LeBlond
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Panicum chrysopsidifolium Nash
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Included in synonymy of Dichanthelium aciculare in the Flora of Virginia (2012).
Comments
The new combination in Dichanthelium was made in J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 10(1):35-38 (2016). The most recent Virginia specimens cited in this publication were from 1939 but the species was rediscovered in Southampton County in 2016; additional specimens likely exist in herbaria. It had not previously been recognized in the Digital Atlas due to varying interpretations in other sources, mostly as a synonym of various taxa in sect. Angustifolia or sect. Lanuginosa. Further study is warranted.
Habitat
Pine and pine/oak woodlands of the Coastal Plain. The 2016 specimen was collected from a small, sandy opening in a loblolly pine plantation, with Cuthbertia graminea. This tract also supports other southern pine land species such as Carphephorus bellidifolius and Quercus incana.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".