Phyllostachys nigra (Lodd. ex Londl.) Munro var. henonis (Mitford) Stapf ex Rendle

Locations ofPhyllostachys nigra (Lodd. ex Londl.) Munro var. henonis (Mitford) Stapf ex Rendle in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Phyllostachys nigra (Lodd. ex Londl.) Munro var. henonis (Mitford) Stapf ex Rendle
Common Name
Black Bamboo
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
In Taxa Not Treated: Waifs
Comments
Misidentified specimens of this bamboo should be sought in Virginia herbarium folders of P. aurea. This species, while not yet found escaped into remote locations, has demonstrated an ability to become highly invasive by spreading directly from old plantings a great distance into natural habitats.
Habitat
Spreading from plantings into acres of hardwood forest along the Rappahannock River near Kelly's Ford, Fauquier County (see photo); also documented in Fairfax County (Steury 2011, Banisteria 37) and Chesapeake City.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".