Kolkwitzia amabilis Graebner

Locations ofKolkwitzia amabilis Graebner in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Caprifoliaceae
Botanical Name
Kolkwitzia amabilis Graebner
Common Name
Beautybush
Synonym(s)
Linnaea amabilis (Graebner) Christenhusz
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not in Flora of Virginia.
Comments
Kolkwitzia amabilis is an old-fashioned ornamental shrub that is adventive in Virginia. Although sparingly escaped, it has been found in several counties and has also been noted in some numbers on the Kentucky side of Cumberland Mountain near Cumberland Gap. It is clearly quite shade-tolerant and capable of establishing locally in open forests and edge habitats.

Christenhusz (2013; Phytotaxa 125: 25-32) proposed subsuming Kolkwitzia and several other genera in Linnaea. However, two recent molecular studies argue against this. See Landrein et al. 2012, Bot. Jour. of the Linnean Soc. 169: 692-713; and Wang et al. 2015, PLOS ONE | DOI: 10:1371/journal.pone.0116485.
Habitat
Thin forests, forest edges, fencerows. Adventive; it remains to be seen whether this species will become more fully naturalized.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".