Torenia crustacea (L.) Chamisso & Schlechtendal

Locations ofTorenia crustacea (L.) Chamisso & Schlechtendal in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Linderniaceae
Botanical Name
Torenia crustacea (L.) Chamisso & Schlechtendal
Common Name
Malaysian False-pimpernel
Synonym(s)
Lindernia crustacea (L.) F. Mueller
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not in Flora of Virginia; discovered after its publication.
Comments
This Malaysian introduction was discovered by Virginia Natural Heritage Program biologists in 2017. Its occurrence in southeastern Virginia is not surprising, given that it is an established lawn, agricultural, and wetland weed in all eight other Coastal southeastern states. Since it is a small, inconspicuous plant, additional undiscovered occurrences in our area seem likely. This taxon was long treated as Lindernia crustacea (L.) F. Mueller, but a recent molecular study provides good support for its transfer to Torenia. See Fischer et. al. (2013) in Willdenowia 43(2): 209-238.
Habitat
Forming mats along a moist, shaded roadside near Grove Creek, James City County.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".