Phyllostachys bissetii McClure

Locations ofPhyllostachys bissetii McClure in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Phyllostachys bissetii McClure
Common Name
Bisset's Bamboo
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not in Flora of Virginia.
Comments
This cold-hardy bamboo is also reported from Pennsylvania and Massachusetts.
Habitat
Escaped from plantings at several locations in Fairfax County, sometimes forming large colonies in forests and disturbed areas.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".