Nelumbo nucifera Gaertner

Locations ofNelumbo nucifera Gaertner in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Nelumbonaceae
Botanical Name
Nelumbo nucifera Gaertner
Common Name
Sacred Lotus, Oriental Lotus-Lily, Pink Lotus
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not in Flora of Virginia; discovered after its publication
Comments
A large, well-established stand of this species was discovered along Diascund Creek in June 2018, in the vicinity of Hicks Island (James City Co.). This dense population covers between 2 and 3 acres between the upland and the main creek channel. At the time of discovery, flowering plants were abundant. Flowers were either predominately pink or whitish with pink suffusion, the color generally best developed in the distal parts of the tepals. This showy Asiatic species is frequently cultivated and escaped in scattered localities throughout the southeastern U.S. It has the potential to become invasive in favorable aquatic habitats, and its seeds can remain viable for centuries.
Habitat
Dominating a tidal freshwater marsh along Diascund Creek, mixed with Nuphar advena, Pontederia cordata, and Taxodium distichum.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".