Myrica gale L.

Locations ofMyrica gale L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Myricaceae
Botanical Name
Myrica gale L.
Common Name
Sweet Gale, Bog-Myrtle
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not in Flora of Virginia: discovered after its publication
Comments
The Virginia population of Myrica gale was discovered by Chris Ludwig in November 2018. This circumboreal shrub ranges generally south in the east to New Jersey and Pennsylvania, but has long been known to be disjunct to bogs in the Blue Ridge of Henderson County, North Carolina. The Virginia occurrence adds yet another significant, southern disjunction to the range.
Habitat
In wet, mostly herbaceous, mafic fen with Scirpus expansus and Filipendula rubra. Very rare; to date, only a single staminate clone, roughly 5 meters in diameter, is known from The Glades Region of the Southern Blue Ridge (Grayson Co.) at an elevation of ca. 2580 ft.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".