Fossombronia foveolata Lindb.

Locations ofFossombronia foveolata Lindb. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Fossombroniaceae
Botanical Name
Fossombronia foveolata Lindb.
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Fossombronia foveolata Lindb. var. foveolata
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not applicable
Comments
Found in a roadside ditch with other small bryophytes by Helen Hamilton on Jan. 19, 2019, and bearing mature spores and elaters. This species is distinguished from F. cristula by its elongate elaters with two spirals (see photo).
Habitat
Open, often disturbed habitats.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".