Solidago rugosa P. Mill. var. cronquistiana Semple

Locations ofSolidago rugosa P. Mill. var. cronquistiana Semple in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Solidago rugosa P. Mill. var. cronquistiana Semple
Common Name
Rough-stemmed Goldenrod, Wrinkle-leaf Goldenrod
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Solidago rugosa P. Mill.
Comments
Some of our material from the Whitetop Bald and other open habitats of the high-elevation Balsam Mountains area of the Southern Blue Ridge matches var. cronquistiana Semple. This var. (see Semple and Cook 2006 in FNA) is reportedly a Southern Appalachian endemic of higher elevations. It has sparsely hairy foliage and simple, narrow inflorescences with lower branches not much exceeding the subtending leaves. The Balsam Mountains populations co-occur with, and may intergrade with, S. rugosa var. aspera.
Habitat
Balds and open meadows above 4500 ft elevation. Rare; known in Virginia only from a few areas of the high-elevation Balsam Mountains on the Southern Blue Ridge.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".