Dichanthelium arenicoloides (Ashe) LeBlond

Locations ofDichanthelium arenicoloides (Ashe) LeBlond in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Dichanthelium arenicoloides (Ashe) LeBlond
Common Name
Sandy Woods Panic Grass
Synonym(s)
Panicum aciculare Desv. ex Poir. var. arenicoloides (Ashe) Beetle
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Comments
This species was first named by W.W. Ashe in 1900 as a species of Panicum and was in use for the first half of the century. Subsequent authors synonymized the name under either Dichanthelium (Panicum) aciculare or D. angustifolium. The new combination under Dichanthelium was made by Richard LeBlond in J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 11(2):314-316 (2017), where he describes differences between D. arenicoloides and related species and provides a key to North American members of Dicahnthelium Section Angustifolia.
Habitat
Dry, sandy soil of stablized dunes, sand ridges, and longleaf pine woodlands. Known from a single 1963 collection from Suffolk, City but critical examination of other collections of Sect. Angustifolia might reveal additional records.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".