Dichanthelium recognitum (Fernald) LeBlond

Locations ofDichanthelium recognitum (Fernald) LeBlond in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Dichanthelium recognitum (Fernald) LeBlond
Common Name
(Tall Swamp Panic Grass)
Synonym(s)
Panicum recognitum Fernald
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Comments
This taxon is a member of the Dichanthelium scabriusculum complex, described by Fernald in Rhodora v.40 (1938) and dismissed by many authors in recent years despite early acceptance. Validation of the taxon and the transfer from Panicum to Dichanthelium were made by R.J. LeBlond in J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 13(1):117-123 (2019) which includes a key to the 5 members of the Dichanthelium scabriusculum complex. The Sussex County specimen (Fernald & Long #7279, GH) was collected "just northwest of Wakefield", and was initially identified as Dichanthelium aculeatum until annotated by LeBlond. The species is known from several disjunct occurrences ranging from New England to Ohio and southward to North Carolina.
Habitat
Habitat based on the herbarium label is a "Sphagnous argillaceous boggy depression". LeBlond (2019) reports habitat range wide as "mostly wet soils adjacent to creeks, swamps, ponds, and bogs, but it also has been reported from dry woods"
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".