Iris verna L. var. verna

Locations ofIris verna L. var. verna in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Iridaceae
Botanical Name
Iris verna L. var. verna
Common Name
Coastal Plain Dwarf Iris
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Iris verna L. var. verna
Comments
Map currently incomplete pending a more thorough examination of herbarium specimens. Iris verna var. verna has a more coastal distribution compared to var. smalliana, which is primarily an inland/Appalachian taxon. See also partial map for var. smalliana and the species-level map for I. verna.
Habitat
Wet to dry, sandy forests, sandhill woodlands, clearings, and roadsides. Infrequent to locally common in the s. and c. Coastal Plain, infrequent in the adjacent outer Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".