Aristida ramosissima Engelm. ex A.Gray,

Locations ofAristida ramosissima Engelm. ex A.Gray, in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Aristida ramosissima Engelm. ex A.Gray,
Common Name
S-Curve Threeawn
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not in Flora of Virginia; discovered after its publication.
Comments
Established in at least two locations within powerline right of way. Its discovery after years of inventory in the area either implies a recent introduction via powerline maintenance activities or lack of sufficient scrutiny of the genus.
Habitat
Powerline right of way through diabase flatwoods. Occurring with Aristida oligantha and Aristida dichotoma/curtissii.
Native Status
Not Specified

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".