Azolla filiculoides Lam.

Locations ofAzolla filiculoides Lam. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Salviniaceae
Botanical Name
Azolla filiculoides Lam.
Common Name
Mosquito Fern
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not included in Flora of Virginia
Comments
Azolla filiculoides was first found by John Bunch at the 4H Airfield Center in 2018 and is reported in Castanea 85(2):229-231 (Bunch & Hayden (2020)) which contains photos (including photomicrographs) and a key to separate this species from A. caroliniana. At the time that FNA was published, A.filiculoides was considered strictly a West Coast species in the U.S., with a record from Georgia presumed to be an escape from horticulture, probably the aquarium trade. It is logical to assume the same for Virginia, but the FNA authors caution that the distribution of Azolla species in North America is imperfectly known as most identifications are based on outmoded keys.
The species is potentially overlooked and more widespread as it is just becoming known in Virginia.
Habitat
Floating aquatic of beaver ponds and artificial impoundments
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".