Carex bullata Schk. ex Willd. var. bullata

Locations ofCarex bullata Schk. ex Willd. var. bullata in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex bullata Schk. ex Willd. var. bullata
Common Name
Button Sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex bullata Schk. ex Willd. (in part)
Comments
See Weakley et al. (2018, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 12(1): 37-43) for a detailed discussion of the two vars. of Carex bullata. In Virginia, var. bullata is restricted to the southern Blue Ridge and far sw. Piedmont while var. greenei is more broadly associated with the Coastal Plain.
Habitat
Bogs and seepages on the Southern Blue Ridge and its sw. Piedmont foothills (Carroll, Franklin, and Grayson counties). Rare and local, but can be abundantly colonial where it occurs.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".