Andropogon cretaceus Weakley & Schori

Locations ofAndropogon cretaceus Weakley & Schori in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Andropogon cretaceus Weakley & Schori
Common Name
Chalky Bluestem
Synonym(s)
Andropogon glomeratus (Walt.) Britt. var. glaucopsis (Elliott) A.S. Hitchcock; Andropogon glaucopsis Ell.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Andropogon glaucopsis Ell.
Comments
This taxon has been treated as a var. of both Andropogon glomeratus and A. virginicus, but is distinctive and easily recognized in the field by its combination of height (> 1 meter), strong bluish- or whitish-glaucous color, and semi-bushy inflorescences. The current map is unquestionably incomplete, and the species is probably more widespread in se. Virginia, where it is reported to reach its northern limits. Additional field and herbarium work is needed.
The name Andropogon glaucopsis, widely in use for over a century, was found to be illegitimate and is now replaced by Andropogon cretaceus; see Weakley, et als, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 12(1):56-57 (2018).
Habitat
Damp to wet flatwoods and clearings, ditches, tidal marsh edges, and interdune swales. Infrequent in the s. Coastal Plain, its distribution not well known; frequent in the vicinity of False Cape and Back Bay in far se. Virginia.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".