Carex leptalea Wahlenberg var. harperi (Fernald) Weatherby & Griscom

Locations ofCarex leptalea Wahlenberg var. harperi (Fernald) Weatherby & Griscom in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex leptalea Wahlenberg var. harperi (Fernald) Weatherby & Griscom
Common Name
Harper's Bristly-stalk Sedge
Synonym(s)
Carex leptalea Wahlenburg ssp. harperi (Fernald) W. Stone
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex leptalea Wahlenberg var. harperi (Fernald) Weatherby & Griscom
Comments
This var. has not generally been distinguished in Virginia studies, and its distribution and status is poorly known; only an incomplete distribution map is currently available. It differs from var. leptalea in its larger perigynia, larger spikes, and more aristate pistillate scales.
Habitat
In boggy, acidic seeps, seepage swamps, and swales in clearings; usually associated with sphagnum. Confirmed specimens are from scattered localities in the Coastal Plain and outer Piedmont (see Comments).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".