Juncus effusus L. var. pylaei (Laharpe) Fernald & Wiegand

Locations ofJuncus effusus L. var. pylaei (Laharpe) Fernald & Wiegand in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Juncaceae
Botanical Name
Juncus effusus L. var. pylaei (Laharpe) Fernald & Wiegand
Common Name
Soft Rush
Synonym(s)
Juncus pylaei Laharpe
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Juncus effusus L. (in part)
Comments
This taxon is similar to, and has been lumped with, J. effusus in most previous Virginia studies. It has been treated by various authorities as a species, a variety, or simply part of a polymorphic J. effusus entity. Weakley (2020) gives it specific status (J. pylaei LaHarpe), but we are adopting a more conservative approach pending a more definitive systematic study of this complex. At this time, only a skeletal map is available, and clarification of the distribution, habitats, and frequency of var. pylaei will require extensive field and herbarium work.
Habitat
In various, often disturbed, wetlands. The few verified specimens suggest a state-wide distribution; however, it is a more northern-ranging taxon than J. effusus var. solutus, and is likely not as numerous.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".