Dichanthelium appalachiense Townsend & LeBlond

Locations ofDichanthelium appalachiense Townsend & LeBlond in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Dichanthelium appalachiense Townsend & LeBlond
Common Name
Appalachian Panic Grass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Dichanthelium appalachiense LeBlond & Townsend.
Comments
This species was recently described by LeBlond, Townsend and Ludwig in J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 14(2): 189-198 (2020). It is known from a small number of populations in eastern Bath County; an old, outlying collection from Pennsylvania has also been located. This species shares the large fruit size and strongly retrorsely bearded nodes of D. boscii and D. ravenellii but has much narrower leaf proportions. Plants occur characteristically in small numbers or of scattered individuals.
Habitat
Shale woodlands and openings with diverse grass and forb cover. These restricted habitats are embedded within the much broader region of the Virginia Ridge and Valley that includes shale barrens.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".