Dichanthelium harvillii Ludwig & LeBlond

Locations ofDichanthelium harvillii Ludwig & LeBlond in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Dichanthelium harvillii Ludwig & LeBlond
Common Name
Harvill's Panic Grass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Dichanthelium harvillii Ludwig & LeBlond
Comments
This species was recently described by LeBlond, Townsend and Ludwig in J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 14(2): 189-198 (2020). It is known from a single site in Halifax County, where numerous rare species occur in hardpan woodlands and clearings over mafic rock. This species shares the large fruit size and strongly retrorsely bearded nodes of D. boscii and D. ravenellii but has much narrower leaf proportions. Plants occur characteristically in small numbers or of scattered individuals.
Habitat
Periodically burned mafic woodland in the southern Piedmont. The habitat was historically oak and pine dominated but was converted to loblolly pine in recent decades. Current management, including selective removal of timber and use of prescribed fire, seems to be maintaining or increasing species numbers.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".