Digitaria violascens Link.

Locations ofDigitaria violascens Link. in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Digitaria violascens Link.
Common Name
Violet Crabgrass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not in Flora of Virginia: discovered after its publication
Comments
Known only from Metompkin Island, where first collected in 2020. This Asian exotic is otherwise known further south and west of Virginia, with the exception of outlier occurrences in Massachusetts.
Habitat
Well-established in moist interdunal swale at the southern end of Metompkin Island. This is a relatively diverse and shrub-free habitat, likely affected by occasional flooding due to spring tides or dune overwash. Given the extent of similar habitats in the area and the weedy nature of Digitaria in general, this species may be more widely distributed.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".