Carex debilis Michx. var. pubera A. Gray

Locations ofCarex debilis Michx. var. pubera A. Gray in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex debilis Michx. var. pubera A. Gray
Common Name
Allegheny Sedge
Synonym(s)
Carex allegheniensis Mackenzie
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex debilis Michaux
Comments
Plants with pubescent perigynia resemble both Carex debilis and C. flexuosa, and have been called C. debilis var. pubera Gray and C. allegheniensis Mackenzie. Weakley (2020) treats these as the latter, while FNA treats them as synonyms under C. debilis var. rudgei (Carex flexuosa). Further study is needed. The current map is no doubt very incomplete and based on specimens so labelled or annotated at FARM, GMUF, LYN, NBYC, NY, and WILLI.
Habitat
Alluvial swamps, seepage swamps, wet streambanks, and floodplain forests. Widely distributed but infrequent; mountains, Piedmont, and extreme inner Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".