Acrobolbus ciliatus (Mitt.) Schiffn.

Locations ofAcrobolbus ciliatus (Mitt.) Schiffn. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Acrobolbaceae
Botanical Name
Acrobolbus ciliatus (Mitt.) Schiffn.
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not applicable
Comments
The first Virginia population was discovered in August 2021 along Cove Creek, Scott County. In the conterminus United States this species is only found in the southern Appalachians, mostly in North Carolina and Tennessee but with a handful of populations in South Carolina and Georgia. Other centers of distribution include the state of Sikkim in northeast India, Japan, Formosa, and the Aleutian Islands. The species has rhizoids on its leaf margins but this useful character may not be well developed (P. Davison pers. comm.). In the Virginia material, rhizoids are sparse and relatively short, making them difficult to detect without examining several plants from the colony under the microscope.
Habitat
Rock grotto in deep gorge of Cove Creek. The creek is surrounded by hardwood forests, thickets of Rhododendron maximium, and is lined with massive rock outcrops and boulders. Given the abundance of shaded, rocky recesses in the area, additional colonies of this species may be found.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".