Amphicarpum amphicarpon (Pursh) Nash

Locations ofAmphicarpum amphicarpon (Pursh) Nash in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Amphicarpum amphicarpon (Pursh) Nash
Common Name
Pine-barrens Peanut Grass, Pine-Barrens Goobergrass, Blue Maidencane
Synonym(s)
Amphicarpum purshii Kunth
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Amphicarpum amphicarpon (Pursh) Nash
Comments
Habitat
Boggy power-line clearings. Very rare, known from historical sites on the Eastern Shore (Accomack and Northampton counties) and a single site in the inner s. Coastal Plain (Greensville County).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".