Ammophila breviligulata Fern.

Locations ofAmmophila breviligulata Fern. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Ammophila breviligulata Fern.
Common Name
American Beach Grass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Ammophila breviligulata Fern.
Comments
Habitat
Dunes and sandy estuarine shores, with Panicum amarum and, in se. Virginia, Uniola paniculata; characteristic of grasslands on unstable foredunes, both maritime and fronting the Chesapeake Bay; less characteristic of stabilized back-dune grasslands, scrub, and woodlands.Common in maritime zones of the outer Coastal Plain (including the western shore of the Chesapeake Bay); rare on dry sandy shores along the lower Potomac, Rappahannock, and James rivers.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".