Alopecurus aequalis Sobol. var. aequalis

Locations ofAlopecurus aequalis Sobol. var. aequalis in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Alopecurus aequalis Sobol. var. aequalis
Common Name
Short-awn Foxtail Grass
Synonym(s)
Alopecurus aequalis Sobol
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Alopecurus aequalis Sobol. var. aequalis
Comments
Whether this northern species is native in its single known, Bath County station is open to question, as FNA maps its southern limits well north of Virginia. At this point, it is probably impossible to judge whether it is disjunct native or a stochastic introduction.
Habitat
Seeps and saturated soil along old wood roads. Rare, mountains, known only from higher elevations of Warm Springs Mountains in Bath County.
Native Status
Not Specified

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".