Aira praecox L.

Locations ofAira praecox L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Aira praecox L.
Common Name
Early Hairgrass, Spike Hairgrass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Aira praecox L.
Comments
Habitat
Sandy fields, roadsides, clearings, and disturbed dunes. Infrequent in the Coastal Plain; rare in the s. Piedmont.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".