Polypodium virginianum complex

Locations ofPolypodium virginianum complex in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Polypodiaceae
Botanical Name
Polypodium virginianum complex
Common Name
Rockcap Fern
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Polypodium appalachianum Haufler & Windham + Polypodium virginianum L.
Comments
Map currently includes records for P. virginianum, sensu stricto, P. appalachianum, hybrids between the two, and specimens of uncertain disposition. See also incomplete maps of the two species, the distinction between which is confounded by frequent triploid backcrosses with intermediate morphology (Polypodium ×incognitum), making identification problematic..
Habitat
Members of the complex grow on shaded outcrops of a wide range of rock types, and are frequent across the Piedmont and mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".