Ruellia humilis Nuttall

Locations ofRuellia humilis Nuttall in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Acanthaceae
Botanical Name
Ruellia humilis Nuttall
Common Name
Low Wild-petunia, Hairy Wild-petunia
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Ruellia humilis Nutt.
Comments
Habitat
Rocky woodlands and barrens, usually over limestone or dolomite. Infrequent in the mountains (Ridge and Valley province); rare in the s. Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".