Brickellia eupatorioides (L.) Shinners var. eupatorioides

Locations ofBrickellia eupatorioides (L.) Shinners var. eupatorioides in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Brickellia eupatorioides (L.) Shinners var. eupatorioides
Common Name
False Boneset
Synonym(s)
Kuhnia eupatorioides L.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Brickellia eupatorioides (L.) Shinners var eupatorioides
Comments
Habitat
Dry, often rocky woodlands, barrens, and clearings; occurs in soils weathered from calcareous and mafic rocks, as well as in strongly acidic habitats such as shale barrens. Infrequent but widespread in the mountains and Piedmont; rare in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".