Ageratina altissima (L.) King & H.E. Robins. var. altissima

Locations ofAgeratina altissima (L.) King & H.E. Robins. var. altissima in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Ageratina altissima (L.) King & H.E. Robins. var. altissima
Common Name
White Snakeroot
Synonym(s)
Eupatorium rugosum Houtt. var. rugosum
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Ageratina altissima (L.) King & H.E. Robins. var altissima
Comments
See also map and comments for Ageratina altissima var. roanensis (Small) Clewell & Wooten.
Habitat
Mesic to dry-mesic upland forests, especially cove forests and rich montane oak-hickory forests; less numerous but widespread in dry forests and woodlands (especially over calcareous or mafic rocks), well-drained alluvial forests, clearings, and more open, disturbed habitats. Common in the mountains; frequent in the Piedmont; infrequent in the inner Coastal Plain; rare in the outer Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".