Antennaria virginica Stebbins

Locations ofAntennaria virginica Stebbins in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Antennaria virginica Stebbins
Common Name
Shale-barren Pussytoes
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Antennaria virginica Stebbins
Comments
This species is a broad, Central Appalachian endemic.
Habitat
Dry, open forests, rocky woodlands, barrens, and clearings; especially common on shale and once thought to be endemic to shale barrens but now known to occur on a variety of other sedimentary, metasedimentary, and even mafic substrates. Infrequent to locally common in the mountains; infrequent in the n. Piedmont; rare in the inner s. Piedmont foothills.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".