Lilium catesbaei Walter

Locations ofLilium catesbaei Walter in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Liliaceae
Botanical Name
Lilium catesbaei Walter
Common Name
Pine Lily, Catesby's Lily, Southern Red Lily
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Lilium catesbaei Walter
Comments
One of Virginia's rarest plants, with only three known extant populations; two of the populations are very small and highly vulnerable to extirpation.
Habitat
Collected by Fernald and Long in a boggy, savanna-like swale in the City of Suffolk (site now destroyed). Currently known from three boggy powerline rights-of-way, also in Suffolk but well east and southeast of Fernald's station. Rare in the inner Coastal Plain south of the James River.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".