Cerastium fontanum Baumg. ssp. vulgare (Hartman) Greuter & Burdet

Locations ofCerastium fontanum Baumg. ssp. vulgare (Hartman) Greuter & Burdet in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Caryophyllaceae
Botanical Name
Cerastium fontanum Baumg. ssp. vulgare (Hartman) Greuter & Burdet
Common Name
Common Mouse-ear Chickweed
Synonym(s)
Cerastium fontanum Baumg.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Cerastium fontanum Baumg. ssp vulgare (Hartman) Greuter & Burdet
Comments
Long known as C. vulgatum L., apparently an ambiguous name.
Habitat
Fields, roadsides, and other disturbed habitats. Common throughout.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".