Lilium grayi S. Wats.

Locations ofLilium grayi S. Wats. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Liliaceae
Botanical Name
Lilium grayi S. Wats.
Common Name
Gray's Lily
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Lilium grayi S. Wats.
Comments
Apparently mostly restricted to the Mount Rogers-Whitetop area in Virginia. Other populations northward and at lower elevations show introgression toward L. canadense and most of their plants are referable to Lilium x pseudograyi Grove, the frequent hybrid between L. canadense and L. grayi.
Habitat
Seeps, grassy balds, northern hardwood and spruce-fir forests of the Southern Blue Ridge, primarily at high elevations in the Mount Rogers-Whitetop area. Rare in the s. mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".