Calystegia spithamaea (L.) Pursh ssp. spithamaea

Locations ofCalystegia spithamaea (L.) Pursh ssp. spithamaea in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Convolvulaceae
Botanical Name
Calystegia spithamaea (L.) Pursh ssp. spithamaea
Common Name
Low Bindweed
Synonym(s)
Convolvulus spithamaeus L. var. spithamaeus
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Calystegia spithamaea (L.) Pursh ssp. spithamaea
Comments
Many Virginia herbarium specimens have not been assigned to variety, and the present map is entirely skeletal at the present time. See also the full species map for Calystegia spithamaea.
Habitat
Dry-mesic to dry, open forests, woodlands, and clearings; often, but not always, on calcareous, mafic, or hardpan substrates. Infrequent, mountains and Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".