Calystegia catesbeiana Pursh

Locations ofCalystegia catesbeiana Pursh in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Convolvulaceae
Botanical Name
Calystegia catesbeiana Pursh
Common Name
Catesby's False Bindweed
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Calystegia catesbeiana
Comments
The Lee County populations fit the general geographic range of this species, which is primarily distributed to the south and west of Virginia. The New Kent Co. (Coastal Plain) record is significantly disjunct and its habitat is atypical. The New Kent specimen (at NCU) was originally determined at C. sepium, but has been annotated twice to different species; it clearly merits critical re-evaluation.
Habitat
Dry, rocky limestone woodlands in The Cedars region of Lee County; also reported from an oligohaline marsh edge along the York River in New Kent County (see Comments above). Rare, sw. mountains and c. Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".