Calystegia catesbeiana Pursh

Locations ofCalystegia catesbeiana Pursh in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Convolvulaceae
Botanical Name
Calystegia catesbeiana Pursh
Common Name
Catesby's False Bindweed
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Calystegia catesbeiana
Comments
The Lee County populations fit the general geographic range of this species, which is primarily distributed to the south and west of Virginia. A putative New Kent Co. specimen (at NCU) is clearly a misidentification.
Habitat
Dry, rocky limestone woodlands in The Cedars region of Lee County. Rare, sw. mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".