Pyxidanthera barbulata Michx. var. barbulata

Locations ofPyxidanthera barbulata Michx. var. barbulata in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Diapensiaceae
Botanical Name
Pyxidanthera barbulata Michx. var. barbulata
Common Name
Common Pyxie-moss, Flowering Pyxie-moss, Big Pyxie
Synonym(s)
P. barbulata
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Pyxidanthera barbulata Michx. var barbulata
Comments
Habitat
Open sandhill woodlands, generally in exposed sands with a seasonally high water table. Rare in the s. Coastal Plain; known from only a few sites on sandhills along the eastern side of the Blackwater River in Isle of Wight County and Suffolk City. Recorded historically in Southampton County.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".